CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88479

Ms. Antonette Wright
The Donna Karan Company
580 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated November 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style K1360004A is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 70 percent silk, 30 percent cashmere, jersey knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K1360004A has a rib knit V- neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style K1360004A will be 6110.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 1.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Style K1360004A falls within textile category designation 738. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in this category are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division